ECONet Daily Summary Tool

This tool will provide a daily snapshot of meaningful statistics regarding the NC ECONet. Select a date and click on a category to view the statistics. Each table can be sorted by clicking on the desired header.


ECONet Daily Summary Page

Select Date:     

Daily summary for Jan 15, 2022

Station IDNameCityAvg. Temp. (°F)Max Temp. (°F)Min Temp. (°F)Temp. Range
AUROPamlico Aquaculture Field LabAurora36.8644.0632.0012.06
BAHAButner Beef Cattle LaboratoryBahama32.9038.8425.8812.96
BALDBald Head Island ConservancyBald Head Island45.5048.0239.208.82
BEARBearwallow MountainGerton27.6833.2623.909.36
BUCKBuckland ElementaryGates30.9238.6624.6214.04
BURNBurnsville TowerBurnsville30.7438.1223.1814.94
CASTHorticultural Crops Res StnCastle Hayne39.3846.9430.9216.02
CHAPHorace Williams AirportChapel Hill34.7038.8429.669.18
CLA2DAQ Clayton ProfilerClayton36.1442.0828.2213.86
CLAYCentral Crops Research StationClayton35.4239.5629.1210.44
CLINHorticultural Crops Research StnClinton37.2241.9029.4812.42
DURHNorth Durham Water Reclamation FacilityDurham33.8039.7426.9612.78
FLETMtn Horticultural Crops Res StnMills River33.4439.0226.7812.24
FRYIFrying Pan MountainBoyd25.3428.9421.207.74
GOLDCherry Research StationGoldsboro35.6041.5426.7814.76
HAMLHamlet TowerHamlet38.3042.6231.2811.34
JACKSandhills Research StationJackson Springs36.8641.0031.649.36
JEFFMt. Jefferson TowerWest Jefferson24.0828.9418.5010.44
KINSLower Coastal Plain Tobacco Research StationKinston36.1442.2629.8412.42
LAKELake Wheeler Rd Field LabRaleigh35.7839.0229.849.18
LAURUpper Mountain Research StnLaurel Springs27.6831.6424.267.38
LEWSPeanut Belt Research StationLewiston32.7239.5627.3212.24
LILENC Electric Cooperative Anson Peaking PlantLilesville37.7642.9832.5410.44
MITCMount Mitchell State ParkBurnsville24.4427.5018.688.82
NCATNC A&T SU Research FarmGreensboro33.9838.4828.2210.26
NEWLNorth Stanly Middle SchoolNew London37.0441.9029.3012.6
OXFOOxford Tobacco Research StnOxford32.9036.6828.408.28
PLYMTidewater Research StationPlymouth35.2440.1028.9411.16
REEDReedy Creek Field LaboratoryRaleigh34.7038.8429.309.54
REIDUpper Piedmont Research StnReidsville33.0836.8628.947.92
ROCKUpper Coastal Plain Res StnRocky Mount34.1639.5628.5810.98
SALIPiedmont Research StationSalisbury35.7841.3626.9614.4
SASSSassafras MountainPickens30.3836.1426.789.36
SILRSiler City AirportSiler City33.8040.6425.3415.3
SPINSpindale TowerSpindale37.7641.5432.728.82
SPRUSpruce Pine TowerSpruce Pine30.5636.3224.2612.06
TAYLTaylorsville TowerTaylorsville33.6239.7425.3414.4
UNCAUNC Asheville Weather TowerAsheville33.9841.7226.7814.94
WAYNMountain Research StationWaynesville32.7241.5424.0817.46
WHITBorder Belt Tobacco Res StnWhiteville38.4845.6830.3815.3
WILDWilliamsdale Field LabWallace36.8644.6026.2418.36
WILLHighway Patrol Comm StationWilliamston34.3441.0028.2212.78
WINEWayah Bald MountainFranklin27.6831.1025.345.76

Daily summary for Jan 15, 2022

Station IDNameCityPrecip. (in.)Max RH (%)Min RH (%)
AUROPamlico Aquaculture Field LabAurora0.0085.9039.00
BAHAButner Beef Cattle LaboratoryBahama0.0090.8038.20
BALDBald Head Island ConservancyBald Head Island0.0084.3062.90
BEARBearwallow MountainGerton0.0092.6058.90
BUCKBuckland ElementaryGates0.0089.8036.40
BURNBurnsville TowerBurnsville0.00100.0061.10
CASTHorticultural Crops Res StnCastle Hayne0.00100.0044.50
CHAPHorace Williams AirportChapel Hill0.0088.7042.40
CLA2DAQ Clayton ProfilerClayton0.0098.7045.10
CLAYCentral Crops Research StationClayton0.0085.4037.90
CLINHorticultural Crops Research StnClinton0.0099.4044.60
DURHNorth Durham Water Reclamation FacilityDurham0.0099.6042.30
FLETMtn Horticultural Crops Res StnMills River0.0099.3059.00
FRYIFrying Pan MountainBoyd0.00100.0081.00
GOLDCherry Research StationGoldsboro0.0091.1038.20
HAMLHamlet TowerHamlet0.0087.4048.40
JACKSandhills Research StationJackson Springs0.0076.6046.10
JEFFMt. Jefferson TowerWest Jefferson0.0088.4046.20
KINSLower Coastal Plain Tobacco Research StationKinston0.0078.6044.90
LAKELake Wheeler Rd Field LabRaleigh0.0085.1035.90
LAURUpper Mountain Research StnLaurel Springs0.0086.2068.30
LEWSPeanut Belt Research StationLewiston0.0089.7035.60
LILENC Electric Cooperative Anson Peaking PlantLilesville0.0075.6048.20
MITCMount Mitchell State ParkBurnsville0.00100.0056.60
NCATNC A&T SU Research FarmGreensboro0.0090.4043.30
NEWLNorth Stanly Middle SchoolNew London0.0088.4053.20
OXFOOxford Tobacco Research StnOxford0.0083.1038.20
PLYMTidewater Research StationPlymouth0.0082.5046.90
REEDReedy Creek Field LaboratoryRaleigh0.0091.9040.00
REIDUpper Piedmont Research StnReidsville0.0076.8037.80
ROCKUpper Coastal Plain Res StnRocky Mount0.0089.3036.50
SALIPiedmont Research StationSalisbury0.0093.2056.60
SASSSassafras MountainPickens0.00100.0060.00
SILRSiler City AirportSiler City0.0089.4043.00
SPINSpindale TowerSpindale0.0080.6054.50
SPRUSpruce Pine TowerSpruce Pine0.00100.0061.70
TAYLTaylorsville TowerTaylorsville0.0088.7055.30
UNCAUNC Asheville Weather TowerAsheville0.0095.1053.60
WAYNMountain Research StationWaynesville0.00100.0058.80
WHITBorder Belt Tobacco Res StnWhiteville0.0099.2048.10
WILDWilliamsdale Field LabWallace0.0193.1042.20
WILLHighway Patrol Comm StationWilliamston0.0080.3030.90
WINEWayah Bald MountainFranklin0.01100.0080.70

Daily summary for Jan 15, 2022

Station IDNameCityAvg. Wind Speed (mph)Max Wind Speed (mph)Max Wind Gust (mph)
AUROPamlico Aquaculture Field LabAurora2.917.6514.99
BAHAButner Beef Cattle LaboratoryBahama4.9213.5016.33
BALDBald Head Island ConservancyBald Head Island10.0719.4827.52
BEARBearwallow MountainGerton7.8314.1116.55
BUCKBuckland ElementaryGates2.017.6414.54
BURNBurnsville TowerBurnsville6.0419.7827.07
CASTHorticultural Crops Res StnCastle Hayne6.0415.3718.57
CHAPHorace Williams AirportChapel Hill4.7012.7716.33
CLA2DAQ Clayton ProfilerClayton1.346.3311.41
CLAYCentral Crops Research StationClayton4.4711.4215.66
CLINHorticultural Crops Research StnClinton6.7119.5323.26
DURHNorth Durham Water Reclamation FacilityDurham2.018.0114.09
FLETMtn Horticultural Crops Res StnMills River2.468.6310.07
FRYIFrying Pan MountainBoyd12.5320.6522.82
GOLDCherry Research StationGoldsboro5.8217.9621.03
HAMLHamlet TowerHamlet5.1511.4914.99
JACKSandhills Research StationJackson Springs8.2815.1117.90
JEFFMt. Jefferson TowerWest Jefferson6.4918.2120.80
KINSLower Coastal Plain Tobacco Research StationKinston5.3714.4117.45
LAKELake Wheeler Rd Field LabRaleigh5.8214.3718.12
LAURUpper Mountain Research StnLaurel Springs4.7012.5214.54
LEWSPeanut Belt Research StationLewiston4.7011.7914.99
LILENC Electric Cooperative Anson Peaking PlantLilesville3.139.8611.86
MITCMount Mitchell State ParkBurnsville7.3816.2919.46
NCATNC A&T SU Research FarmGreensboro4.9212.6016.55
NEWLNorth Stanly Middle SchoolNew London4.7012.4916.55
OXFOOxford Tobacco Research StnOxford3.3611.1314.09
PLYMTidewater Research StationPlymouth9.6218.9922.82
REEDReedy Creek Field LaboratoryRaleigh4.2513.8517.00
REIDUpper Piedmont Research StnReidsville5.1512.9515.88
ROCKUpper Coastal Plain Res StnRocky Mount5.8214.9418.34
SALIPiedmont Research StationSalisbury3.8010.3413.20
SASSSassafras MountainPickens7.3814.5519.69
SILRSiler City AirportSiler City2.9110.0313.42
SPINSpindale TowerSpindale4.0312.4416.33
SPRUSpruce Pine TowerSpruce Pine0.895.518.28
TAYLTaylorsville TowerTaylorsville2.689.5812.75
UNCAUNC Asheville Weather TowerAsheville5.1512.3518.34
WAYNMountain Research StationWaynesville1.796.407.83
WHITBorder Belt Tobacco Res StnWhiteville4.2512.2116.78
WILDWilliamsdale Field LabWallace5.1514.0017.90
WILLHighway Patrol Comm StationWilliamston3.369.7415.66
WINEWayah Bald MountainFranklin6.7113.1119.46

Daily summary for Jan 15, 2022

Station IDNameCityAvg. Soil Moist. (m3/m3)Max Soil Moist. (m3/m3)Min Soil Moist. (m3/m3)Avg. Soil Temp. (°F)Max Soil Temp. (°F)Min Soil Temp. (°F)
AUROPamlico Aquaculture Field LabAurora0.4290.4300.42845.8648.3844.06
BAHAButner Beef Cattle LaboratoryBahama0.3450.3460.34442.9843.8842.26
BALDBald Head Island ConservancyBald Head Island0.1180.1190.11644.6046.4042.80
BEARBearwallow MountainGerton0.1860.1870.18634.3434.3434.16
BUCKBuckland ElementaryGates0.5440.5450.54341.5443.3439.92
BURNBurnsville TowerBurnsville0.4080.4090.40639.2041.3637.40
CASTHorticultural Crops Res StnCastle Hayne0.2170.2190.21647.8449.2846.58
CHAPHorace Williams AirportChapel Hill0.3940.3950.39339.5641.3637.58
CLA2DAQ Clayton ProfilerClayton0.1710.1700.17041.0044.2437.94
CLAYCentral Crops Research StationClayton0.5090.5110.50344.4245.5043.70
CLINHorticultural Crops Research StnClinton0.2950.2980.29243.5245.3241.36
DURHNorth Durham Water Reclamation FacilityDurham0.5010.5010.50043.5244.2442.80
FLETMtn Horticultural Crops Res StnMills River0.4710.4720.47039.5641.7237.76
FRYIFrying Pan MountainBoyd0.2480.2490.24732.0032.1832.00
GOLDCherry Research StationGoldsboro0.3130.3140.31239.0243.3435.96
HAMLHamlet TowerHamlet0.1330.1340.13242.0844.4239.92
JACKSandhills Research StationJackson Springs0.1780.1820.17540.2844.2437.04
JEFFMt. Jefferson TowerWest Jefferson0.1230.1250.12132.3632.5432.36
KINSLower Coastal Plain Tobacco Research StationKinston0.2410.2440.23844.0646.2242.26
LAKELake Wheeler Rd Field LabRaleigh0.3270.3290.32642.9844.0641.90
LAURUpper Mountain Research StnLaurel Springs0.3700.3710.36936.6837.2236.50
LEWSPeanut Belt Research StationLewiston0.3420.3440.33940.8245.5037.76
LILENC Electric Cooperative Anson Peaking PlantLilesville0.2550.2610.25147.1247.8446.22
MITCMount Mitchell State ParkBurnsville0.2990.3020.29731.8232.0031.82
NCATNC A&T SU Research FarmGreensboro0.4280.4320.42539.2040.6437.58
NEWLNorth Stanly Middle SchoolNew London0.1840.1850.18440.6444.0637.76
OXFOOxford Tobacco Research StnOxford0.2570.2590.25539.0240.6437.22
PLYMTidewater Research StationPlymouth0.2570.2570.25644.2446.5842.62
REEDReedy Creek Field LaboratoryRaleigh0.2750.2760.27443.5244.4242.62
REIDUpper Piedmont Research StnReidsville0.3190.3200.31837.2238.4836.14
ROCKUpper Coastal Plain Res StnRocky Mount0.3770.3780.37443.1644.6041.90
SALIPiedmont Research StationSalisbury0.4400.4410.44042.4444.2440.64
SASSSassafras MountainPickens0.3620.3630.36236.5037.7635.60
SILRSiler City AirportSiler City0.3660.3710.36541.7242.6240.46
SPINSpindale TowerSpindale0.3520.3530.35042.2644.2440.46
SPRUSpruce Pine TowerSpruce Pine0.3140.3180.31234.8837.5833.26
TAYLTaylorsville TowerTaylorsville0.4310.4330.42840.6442.0839.02
UNCAUNC Asheville Weather TowerAsheville0.3940.3980.38646.4046.9445.86
WAYNMountain Research StationWaynesville0.5300.5310.52939.3841.1837.94
WHITBorder Belt Tobacco Res StnWhiteville0.3020.3040.30044.2445.8642.98
WILDWilliamsdale Field LabWallace0.3520.3530.35045.8646.9444.78
WILLHighway Patrol Comm StationWilliamston0.4380.4400.43645.6847.3044.42
WINEWayah Bald MountainFranklin0.1250.0000.00032.7232.9032.72