ECONet Daily Summary Tool

This tool will provide a daily snapshot of meaningful statistics regarding the NC ECONet. Select a date and click on a category to view the statistics. Each table can be sorted by clicking on the desired header.


ECONet Daily Summary Page

Select Date:     

Daily summary for Jun 19, 2021

Station IDNameCityAvg. Temp. (°F)Max Temp. (°F)Min Temp. (°F)Temp. Range
AUROPamlico Aquaculture Field LabAurora81.1491.4071.9619.44
BAHAButner Beef Cattle LaboratoryBahama79.8892.3067.1025.2
BALDBald Head Island ConservancyBald Head Island81.6885.8278.447.38
BEARBearwallow MountainGerton63.8672.8658.1014.76
BUCKBuckland ElementaryGates79.8890.8670.1620.7
BURNBurnsville TowerBurnsville71.0680.0664.4015.66
CASTHorticultural Crops Res StnCastle Hayne80.9689.6072.1417.46
CHAPHorace Williams AirportChapel Hill80.2490.8669.8021.06
CLA2DAQ Clayton ProfilerClayton81.3294.4667.4627
CLAYCentral Crops Research StationClayton81.8692.6671.4221.24
CLINHorticultural Crops Research StnClinton81.6894.2871.7822.5
DURHNorth Durham Water Reclamation FacilityDurham82.4093.9271.6022.32
FLETMtn Horticultural Crops Res StnMills River69.8082.4058.8223.58
FRYIFrying Pan MountainBoyd62.2474.6655.7618.9
GOLDCherry Research StationGoldsboro81.3291.9471.7820.16
HAMLHamlet TowerHamlet80.2496.4471.0625.38
JACKSandhills Research StationJackson Springs79.1692.1269.4422.68
JEFFMt. Jefferson TowerWest Jefferson66.0275.0261.1613.86
KINSCunningham Research StationKinston81.6892.6671.6021.06
LAKELake Wheeler Rd Field LabRaleigh81.5091.5872.1419.44
LAURUpper Mountain Research StnLaurel Springs71.0679.1662.0617.1
LEWSPeanut Belt Research StationLewiston81.1492.6669.4423.22
LILENC Electric Cooperative Anson Peaking PlantLilesville79.8894.8271.9622.86
MITCMount Mitchell State ParkBurnsville57.9263.8654.149.72
NCATNC A&T SU Research FarmGreensboro80.0690.1470.8819.26
NEWLNorth Stanly Middle SchoolNew London78.8093.0268.0025.02
OXFOOxford Tobacco Research StnOxford80.0691.5869.6221.96
PLYMTidewater Research StationPlymouth80.6091.7667.8223.94
REEDReedy Creek Field LaboratoryRaleigh81.3291.7672.5019.26
REIDUpper Piedmont Research StnReidsville78.9889.6069.8019.8
ROCKUpper Coastal Plain Res StnRocky Mount82.2292.8471.9620.88
SALIPiedmont Research StationSalisbury77.7289.7867.2822.5
SASSSassafras MountainPickens66.7477.7259.9017.82
SILRSiler City AirportSiler City77.0089.6064.4025.2
SPINSpindale TowerSpindale76.1090.6866.5624.12
SPRUSpruce Pine TowerSpruce Pine70.5279.3462.2417.1
TAYLTaylorsville TowerTaylorsville75.5687.4463.8623.58
UNCAUNC Asheville Weather TowerAsheville70.7082.9460.9821.96
WAYNMountain Research StationWaynesville68.5480.2456.8423.4
WHITBorder Belt Tobacco Res StnWhiteville80.2492.4871.0621.42
WILDWilliamsdale Field LabWallace80.2492.1269.4422.68
WILLHighway Patrol Comm StationWilliamston81.1491.9469.6222.32
WINEWayah Bald MountainFranklin59.7270.5255.0415.48

Daily summary for Jun 19, 2021

Station IDNameCityPrecip. (in.)Max RH (%)Min RH (%)
AUROPamlico Aquaculture Field LabAurora0.0092.7050.30
BAHAButner Beef Cattle LaboratoryBahama0.0086.1037.30
BALDBald Head Island ConservancyBald Head Island0.0090.5071.80
BEARBearwallow MountainGerton0.1193.4059.20
BUCKBuckland ElementaryGates0.0083.7042.60
BURNBurnsville TowerBurnsville0.0091.2049.80
CASTHorticultural Crops Res StnCastle Hayne0.0088.4045.10
CHAPHorace Williams AirportChapel Hill0.0084.8040.60
CLA2DAQ Clayton ProfilerClayton0.0095.3037.90
CLAYCentral Crops Research StationClayton0.0079.7034.50
CLINHorticultural Crops Research StnClinton0.0488.5038.60
DURHNorth Durham Water Reclamation FacilityDurham0.0081.0036.40
FLETMtn Horticultural Crops Res StnMills River0.0093.6046.30
FRYIFrying Pan MountainBoyd0.0092.2050.00
GOLDCherry Research StationGoldsboro0.0083.8041.00
HAMLHamlet TowerHamlet0.0091.7030.20
JACKSandhills Research StationJackson Springs0.0085.2033.20
JEFFMt. Jefferson TowerWest Jefferson0.0092.7047.10
KINSCunningham Research StationKinston0.0085.9039.00
LAKELake Wheeler Rd Field LabRaleigh0.0075.6037.00
LAURUpper Mountain Research StnLaurel Springs0.0089.7041.70
LEWSPeanut Belt Research StationLewiston0.0084.7036.80
LILENC Electric Cooperative Anson Peaking PlantLilesville0.0082.4032.60
MITCMount Mitchell State ParkBurnsville0.00100.0064.20
NCATNC A&T SU Research FarmGreensboro0.0078.1036.90
NEWLNorth Stanly Middle SchoolNew London0.1997.0035.60
OXFOOxford Tobacco Research StnOxford0.0078.7035.50
PLYMTidewater Research StationPlymouth0.0083.9045.20
REEDReedy Creek Field LaboratoryRaleigh0.0078.8041.80
REIDUpper Piedmont Research StnReidsville0.0074.1036.20
ROCKUpper Coastal Plain Res StnRocky Mount0.0080.1034.20
SALIPiedmont Research StationSalisbury0.0084.1035.50
SASSSassafras MountainPickens0.01100.0056.60
SILRSiler City AirportSiler City0.0091.0040.50
SPINSpindale TowerSpindale0.2187.9039.30
SPRUSpruce Pine TowerSpruce Pine0.0099.3053.10
TAYLTaylorsville TowerTaylorsville0.0094.0042.80
UNCAUNC Asheville Weather TowerAsheville0.0093.7050.80
WAYNMountain Research StationWaynesville0.0092.6043.50
WHITBorder Belt Tobacco Res StnWhiteville0.0091.0041.30
WILDWilliamsdale Field LabWallace0.0092.1042.20
WILLHighway Patrol Comm StationWilliamston0.0083.9038.20
WINEWayah Bald MountainFranklin0.00100.0066.60

Daily summary for Jun 19, 2021

Station IDNameCityAvg. Wind Speed (mph)Max Wind Speed (mph)Max Wind Gust (mph)
AUROPamlico Aquaculture Field LabAurora4.7017.4721.70
BAHAButner Beef Cattle LaboratoryBahama7.3815.1820.36
BALDBald Head Island ConservancyBald Head Island13.6523.3827.29
BEARBearwallow MountainGerton11.6316.0323.49
BUCKBuckland ElementaryGates3.8011.8015.44
BURNBurnsville TowerBurnsville4.0312.3817.67
CASTHorticultural Crops Res StnCastle Hayne6.4915.1919.91
CHAPHorace Williams AirportChapel Hill4.9214.9518.12
CLA2DAQ Clayton ProfilerClayton2.2410.2216.33
CLAYCentral Crops Research StationClayton8.9518.2122.82
CLINHorticultural Crops Research StnClinton7.8322.4827.52
DURHNorth Durham Water Reclamation FacilityDurham6.7114.8920.36
FLETMtn Horticultural Crops Res StnMills River2.6812.1720.13
FRYIFrying Pan MountainBoyd6.2623.0627.29
GOLDCherry Research StationGoldsboro8.9523.6729.30
HAMLHamlet TowerHamlet7.3818.0123.94
JACKSandhills Research StationJackson Springs8.7220.2726.40
JEFFMt. Jefferson TowerWest Jefferson10.0724.3838.92
KINSCunningham Research StationKinston10.7424.7027.96
LAKELake Wheeler Rd Field LabRaleigh10.5119.1325.73
LAURUpper Mountain Research StnLaurel Springs6.9318.6826.40
LEWSPeanut Belt Research StationLewiston8.0516.8822.15
LILENC Electric Cooperative Anson Peaking PlantLilesville5.5915.7020.58
MITCMount Mitchell State ParkBurnsville14.5430.2436.46
NCATNC A&T SU Research FarmGreensboro7.1616.5721.70
NEWLNorth Stanly Middle SchoolNew London3.8017.9023.04
OXFOOxford Tobacco Research StnOxford5.8213.0116.33
PLYMTidewater Research StationPlymouth9.1719.8924.61
REEDReedy Creek Field LaboratoryRaleigh5.3713.8218.57
REIDUpper Piedmont Research StnReidsville6.0413.1617.00
ROCKUpper Coastal Plain Res StnRocky Mount8.9516.9821.48
SALIPiedmont Research StationSalisbury4.4713.5117.67
SASSSassafras MountainPickens6.7119.4429.98
SILRSiler City AirportSiler City6.0418.1924.38
SPINSpindale TowerSpindale4.4713.7120.58
SPRUSpruce Pine TowerSpruce Pine4.0316.6024.38
TAYLTaylorsville TowerTaylorsville2.018.2714.99
UNCAUNC Asheville Weather TowerAsheville0.228.2411.19
WAYNMountain Research StationWaynesville3.5817.1124.16
WHITBorder Belt Tobacco Res StnWhiteville3.3611.2517.67
WILDWilliamsdale Field LabWallace7.8325.6130.20
WILLHighway Patrol Comm StationWilliamston6.4915.5519.46
WINEWayah Bald MountainFranklin4.7015.0126.62

Daily summary for Jun 19, 2021

Station IDNameCityAvg. Soil Moist. (m3/m3)Max Soil Moist. (m3/m3)Min Soil Moist. (m3/m3)Avg. Soil Temp. (°F)Max Soil Temp. (°F)Min Soil Temp. (°F)
AUROPamlico Aquaculture Field LabAurora0.4280.4340.42282.4089.2477.18
BAHAButner Beef Cattle LaboratoryBahama0.1560.0000.00070.1672.1468.18
BALDBald Head Island ConservancyBald Head Island0.0880.0900.08587.9892.6684.38
BEARBearwallow MountainGerton0.1400.1410.13967.1068.1866.20
BUCKBuckland ElementaryGates0.5160.5170.51480.4285.1076.28
BURNBurnsville TowerBurnsville0.2790.2840.27369.4472.1467.10
CASTHorticultural Crops Res StnCastle Hayne0.2220.2270.21780.4284.0277.36
CHAPHorace Williams AirportChapel Hill0.3350.3390.33182.5889.2476.82
CLA2DAQ Clayton ProfilerClayton0.1220.1240.11983.8494.6475.38
CLAYCentral Crops Research StationClayton0.2480.2530.24378.8081.3276.46
CLINHorticultural Crops Research StnClinton0.2300.2330.22684.9295.0077.00
DURHNorth Durham Water Reclamation FacilityDurham0.4730.0000.00078.2680.7875.38
FLETMtn Horticultural Crops Res StnMills River0.4300.4310.42973.2275.7470.70
FRYIFrying Pan MountainBoyd0.2020.2050.19965.1268.7261.88
GOLDCherry Research StationGoldsboro0.2930.3000.28483.8494.1075.38
HAMLHamlet TowerHamlet0.0620.0000.00083.8491.7678.26
JACKSandhills Research StationJackson Springs0.1860.1990.17685.2895.0077.54
JEFFMt. Jefferson TowerWest Jefferson0.1960.1970.19472.6882.0465.66
KINSCunningham Research StationKinston0.1840.1900.17882.5890.5075.92
LAKELake Wheeler Rd Field LabRaleigh0.2560.2580.25379.1683.6675.02
LAURUpper Mountain Research StnLaurel Springs0.2720.2740.27171.2474.3068.36
LEWSPeanut Belt Research StationLewiston0.2800.2850.27384.9295.0075.92
LILENC Electric Cooperative Anson Peaking PlantLilesville0.1830.1860.17876.8280.9673.94
MITCMount Mitchell State ParkBurnsville0.3180.3180.31754.1454.6853.96
NCATNC A&T SU Research FarmGreensboro0.4220.4240.42082.4090.8675.38
NEWLNorth Stanly Middle SchoolNew London0.1880.1890.18782.2293.0275.20
OXFOOxford Tobacco Research StnOxford0.2050.2060.20382.2290.6875.38
PLYMTidewater Research StationPlymouth0.2320.2360.22978.4481.3275.74
REEDReedy Creek Field LaboratoryRaleigh0.2950.2970.29176.8279.8873.94
REIDUpper Piedmont Research StnReidsville0.2080.2140.20382.9490.3276.82
ROCKUpper Coastal Plain Res StnRocky Mount0.1960.2090.18280.4285.4675.56
SALIPiedmont Research StationSalisbury0.4620.4660.45579.7086.1874.48
SASSSassafras MountainPickens0.3080.3100.30669.8074.1267.10
SILRSiler City AirportSiler City0.2170.2220.21172.6876.4668.90
SPINSpindale TowerSpindale0.2060.2080.20478.2686.3673.76
SPRUSpruce Pine TowerSpruce Pine0.2270.2300.22475.2082.9469.08
TAYLTaylorsville TowerTaylorsville0.3880.3950.38077.3681.8673.40
UNCAUNC Asheville Weather TowerAsheville0.2490.2540.24370.3471.6068.90
WAYNMountain Research StationWaynesville0.2720.2750.27069.8073.0466.92
WHITBorder Belt Tobacco Res StnWhiteville0.2480.2510.24480.4286.5475.38
WILDWilliamsdale Field LabWallace0.3480.3590.33377.9079.5276.10
WILLHighway Patrol Comm StationWilliamston0.4550.4620.44579.7084.0275.38
WINEWayah Bald MountainFranklin0.1740.1740.17366.9272.8662.78